Date & Time:
May 11, 1975 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:
Aircraft Specialties Company
Registration:
N45516
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mesa - Kansas City
MSN:
4840
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
170
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, all four engines lost power. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a desert area when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames few miles from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed. They were on their way to Kansas City to deliver the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Collision with trees,
- Engine structure and powerplant denotation,
- High obstructions,
- Overheated,
- Ran out of ADI fluid,
- All engines damaged internally.
- Collision with trees,
- High obstructions,
- Overheated,
- Ran out of ADI fluid,
Final Report:
N45516.pdf101.87 KB