Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1967 at 1452 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
N7777C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4803
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2017
Circumstances:
The approach to Kotzebue-Wien Memorial Airport was completed in whiteout conditions with a very limited visibility. Following a 'normal' approach, the airplane belly landed and slid for few hundred yards before coming to rest. All 32 occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approach check-list and forgot to lower the landing gear, causing the airplane to make a wheels-up landing.
Final Report:
N7777C.pdf125.87 KB