Date & Time: Sep 24, 1973 at 0054 LT
Registration:
N566E
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Kansas City – Gary
MSN:
4838
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16774
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on the runway for few dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed. The fire was quickly extinguished.
Probable cause:
Improper level off/touchdown on part of the copilot who was PIC at the time of the accident. Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the captain.
Final Report:
N566E.pdf85.76 KB