Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:
Sky Truck International
Registration:
N6931C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort-de-France - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
4813
YOM:
1957
Country:
Martinique
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fort-de-France-Le Lamentin Airport, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Following an unstable approach, the four engine airplane landed hard. The crew was able to stop the airplane in timely manner and while all three crew members were uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.