Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1980 at 1359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:
Air Traders International
Registration:
N74CA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbus - Seattle
MSN:
4850
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
20000
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Columbus-Municipal (Bakalar) Airport on a cargo flight to Seattle, carrying a load of aircraft spare parts. After takeoff, during initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck power cables, stalled and crashed in flames in a soybean field. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The flight crew's inadequate and uncoordinated response to the No 2 engine fire warning. The flight engineer failed to correct a gradual power decay on the other engines which occurred while he was retarding the No 2 engine throttle, and the power decay went uncorrected by the pilot and co-pilot. The lack of co-ordination and the lack of corrective action may have been caused by the lack of recent flight crew experience in the L-1049 aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the aircraft's over maximum take-off weight, the crew's use of less than full power for take-off, and the use of less than take-off cowl flaps which precluded adequate engine cooling.
Final Report:
N74CA.pdf503.36 KB