Date & Time: May 5, 1970 at 0340 LT
Registration:
N174W
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Barrow
MSN:
4636
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
23379
Captain / Total hours on type:
3564
Circumstances:
On final approach to Barrow, the crew failed to realize the configuration was wrong. Few dozen yards short of runway threshold, the airplane struck a snowbank, lost its undercarriage and its left wing before bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged distance, speed and altitude on finale approach. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Snow covered terrain,
- Snow,
- Snow on runway,
- Fire after impact,
- Left main gear, left wing and tail failed prior to fire.
Final Report:
N174W.pdf114.98 KB