Date & Time: Mar 30, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
HP-467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4678
YOM:
1957
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Panama City-Tocumen Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine stalled and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine number three caught fire shortly after rotation and control was lost.