Date & Time: Aug 9, 1969
Operator:
Catair
Registration:
F-BGNC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4512
YOM:
1953
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to start an ILS semi-direct approach to Douala Airport when contact was lost. The wreckage was found three days later in a prairie located 80 km northeast of Douala. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all four crew members who were completing a cargo flight.