Date & Time: Jun 7, 1970
Registration:
N8021
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Asunción - La Rioja
MSN:
4673
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Miami to La Rioja with an intermediate stop at Asunción Airport. Upon landing at La Rioja-Capitan Vicente Almandos Amonacid Airport, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage failed upon landing.
Final Report:
N8021.pdf63.45 KB