Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
N7101C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Phoenix
MSN:
4582
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
54
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft swung on runway and came to rest. All 60 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right main gear collapsed during takeoff.