Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
N7125C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid – Barcelona
MSN:
4652
YOM:
1956
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
63
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
14413
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Madrid-Barajas at 1542LT and following an uneventful flight, the crew started the descent to Barcelona-El Prat de Llobregat Airport. On short final, the pilot-in-command did not realize his altitude was insufficient when the main landing gear struck a small earth mound located 34 meters short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were sheared off, the airplane nosed down and struck the runway surface. It skidded for about 170 meters then veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While all 71 occupants evacuated safely (three of them were injured), the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The airplane was leased from Trans World Airlines.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who continued the approach below the glide.