Date & Time: Jan 21, 1968
Registration:
5T-TAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4645
YOM:
1956
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Port Harcourt Airport, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All five occupants were killed. They were completing a cargo mission on behalf of the Government of Biafra.