Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1958 at 1101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Registration:
N6503C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - New York
MSN:
4165
YOM:
1954
Flight number:
LN800
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1634
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2488
Aircraft flight hours:
11980
Circumstances:
Seaboard & Western's Flight LN-800, a training flight, began its takeoff run on runway 31R of the New York International Airport at 1100. When an airspeed of 117 knots (V 2) was reached, the aircraft became airborne and climbed to an altitude of approximately 25 feet. At this altitude severe control difficulty was encountered, causing the aircraft to veer suddenly to the left and the left wing to lower 20 to 30 degrees. This wing struck the runway and from this point on directional control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft skidded In a westerly direction into a temporary terminal area and came to rest after striking a parked Trans Canada Air Lines Vickers 724 Viscount. All five crew members were injured while the Viscount was empty.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an unwanted propeller reversal at a low altitude occurring immediately after takeoff. A contributing factor was the inadequate overhaul procedure employed by the propeller manufacturer.
Final Report:
N6503C.pdf550.36 KB