Date & Time: Aug 3, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
N6220C
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – San Juan
MSN:
4528
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Idlewild Airport, preparing for a cargo flight to San Juan, one of the main gear collapsed. The aircraft sank on its belly and came to rest in flames. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure during taxi.