Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1973 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:
Happy Hours Air Travel Club
Registration:
N6202C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Freeport - Saint Petersburg
MSN:
4002
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Freeport to St Petersburg, the crew was trying to transfer fuel when all four engines stopped simultaneously. The captain reduced his altitude and attempt an emergency belly landing in a open field located in Tamarac. The airplane slid on its belly for few dozen yards before coming to rest. While all eight occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by inadequate supervision of flight and improper use of equipment. The following factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Inadequate inspection of aircraft on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Failure of the fuel system: pumps as the protective devices were corroded,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper transfer of fuel,
- Circuit breaker corroded.
- Fuel starvation,
- Improper transfer of fuel,
- Circuit breaker corroded.
Final Report:
N6202C.pdf134.74 KB