Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1973 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:
Aircraft Airframe
Registration:
N6906C
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
4020
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Miami-Intl Airport, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to a halt. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear due to hydraulic leak and material failure. The downlock mechanism failed to prevent the right gear from retract after hydraulic pressure loss for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N6906C.pdf77.75 KB