Date & Time: Aug 8, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CHA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Brussels
MSN:
193C-1227
YOM:
1982
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
188
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
71317
Aircraft flight cycles:
21669
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport on a regular schedule flight to Brussels with 188 passengers and 12 crew members on board. While cruising at an altitude of 25,000 feet over Gabon, the crew contacted ATC and reported the failure of the engine n°3. He was cleared to return to Kinshasa for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, all tyres burst and the aircraft skidded on the runway before coming to rest. All 200 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.