Date & Time: Aug 25, 2008 at 2055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
4593
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Davao City – Iloilo City
MSN:
4593
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Davao City Airport at 2051LT on a flight to Iloilo City where members of the Presidential Security Group should be picked up for Manila. During initial climb, the crew was cleared to climb to 18,000 feet when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea about 4 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.