Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Registration:
PP-PCR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2060
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered technical problems while approaching Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport and was unable to lower the nose gear. The landing procedure was completed with the nose gear retracted and the airplane slid on its nose for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.