Date & Time: Jul 28, 1950 at 1925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PCG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Porto Alegre
MSN:
2062
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
PB099
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Circumstances:
A first approach to Porto Alegre was abandoned due to poor weather conditions. The crew followed a circuit vertical to the city and eventually informed ATC that his fuel reserve was low. During a second attempt to land, while approaching in VFR mode in low visibility, the four engine aircraft was too low when it hit power cables and crashed in flames on the slope of a 200 meters hill located about 15 km from the runway threshold. All 51 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the pilot in command was trying to maintain a visual contact with the ground.