Date & Time: May 11, 1947 at 0939 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC86508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Castle - New Castle
MSN:
2029
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3300
Captain / Total hours on type:
155
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3795
Copilot / Total hours on type:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
2214
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a training mission (pilot transition program). While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet and completing a turn to the left, the four engine aircraft christened 'Star of Athens' went into a dive and crashed into the Delaware Bay, some 7 miles west off Cape May Pount. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board finds that the probable cause of this accident was loss of control of the aircraft for reasons undetermined.
Final Report:
NC86508.pdf454.83 KB