Date & Time: Jan 22, 1953
Registration:
N38936
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burbank - Burbank
MSN:
1962
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight. On final approach, during the last segment, the crew inadvertently raised the gears. The four engine aircraft belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. While all five crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The crew inadvertently raised the undercarriage on final approach.