Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1961 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Registration:
PP-PDC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2056
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the four engine aircraft christened 'Domingos Dias Prado' landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and eventually crashed into a ravine. All 59 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who completed the approach too high above the glide and at an excessive speed, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway. It is also reported that the crew failed to make a go around while the approach procedure was missed.