Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1953 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Registration:
PP-PDA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
2066
YOM:
1946
Flight number:
PB263
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The approach to Congonhas Airport was completed by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the aircraft was too low and hit trees before crashing in flames in a wooded area located 6,5 km short of runway 34, in the district of Americanópolis. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach below the minimum safe altitude, in breach of the published procedures.