Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1962 at 0020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Registration:
PP-PDE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belém – Manaus
MSN:
2047
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
The Panair Constellation departed Belém at 02:31 GMT for a 3-hour flight to Manaus-Ponta Pelada Airport. The plane followed the Amber 1 airway and contacted Manaus at 05:04, reporting six minutes out. At 05:19 the flight crew asked Manaus whether the plane's engines could be heard. Manaus replied negative and asked the reason for the question. Nothing more was heard from the flight, which appeared to have crashed 45 km from Manaus. The Constellation named 'Estevao Ribeiro Baiao Parente' was completely destroyed and all 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was not determined.
Final Report:
PP-PDE.pdf810.79 KB