Date & Time: Jan 9, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
160021
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jacobabad – Shamsi
MSN:
4702
YOM:
1976
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Jacobabad, the crew started a night approach to Shamsi AFB. While descending in limited visibility at the altitude of 3,200 feet, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airfield. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost his orientation while approaching Shamsi AFB by night and without any visual references on ground.