Date & Time: Feb 24, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
1620
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Riyadh - Riyadh
MSN:
4872
YOM:
1980
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Riyadh-King Khaled Airport on behalf of the 16th squadron. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft stalled on short final due to an insufficient speed.