Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
149813
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Khe Sanh
MSN:
3719
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Đà Nẵng to Khe Sanh, carrying a load of various equipment and fuel drums. On approach to Khe Sanh, the airplane was struck by enemy artillery and the engine number three exploded. The pilot-in-command continued the approach and after touchdown, the airplane exploded and came to rest in flames on runway. All five passengers and three crew members were killed while three others were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. It was reported that the explosion that occurred after landing were caused by the ignition of the jet fuel carried on board.
Crew:
CW0 Henry Wildfang,
Maj Robert E. White,
M/Sgt John D'Adamo, †
LCpl David Ralf Devik, †
LCpl Jerry Wayne Ferren. †
Crew:
CW0 Henry Wildfang,
Maj Robert E. White,
M/Sgt John D'Adamo, †
LCpl David Ralf Devik, †
LCpl Jerry Wayne Ferren. †