Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
150684
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3727
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 03, the crew decided to abandon the takeoff maneuver and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest in the Bay of Biloxi. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in July 1992.