Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
150685
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3728
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After touchdown at El Toro AFB, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames on the apron, less than 50 yards from 'Air Force One'. A crew member was killed while four others were injured.