Date & Time: Feb 1, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
149809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3709
YOM:
1962
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While returning from a supply mission, the aircraft exploded in midair and crashed into the sea some 24 km off Đồng Hới. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt. Albert Michael Prevost,
Maj Richard Andrew Alm,
G/Sgt Galen Francis Humphrey,
Sgt Peter George Vlahakos,
S/Sgt Donald Leroy Coates,
S/Sgt Russell Burr Luker.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. It is possible the aircraft may have been shot down by enemy fire but this was not proven. A possible technical failure may occur in flight, causing the aircraft to explode.