Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1969 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
65-0990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Clark - Clark
MSN:
4151
YOM:
1966
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
In the morning, three USAF Lockheed HC-130H Hercules departed Clark AFB (Angeles City) on a SAR mission following the sinking of the Japanese ship christened 'Shoka Maru' which was cruising from Japan to Cambodia and sank in the Bashi Canal. While cruising at low height off the Batanes Islands, the airplane struck the top of a wave and crashed into the sea. A passenger was rescued while 13 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the crew was flying at an insufficient altitude and the sea was rough with 6 to 10 meters hollows.