Date & Time: Sep 23, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
157320
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
185-5535
YOM:
1968
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Chania-Souda Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 26 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing following a wrong approach configuration and an excessive speed.