Date & Time: Apr 24, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
62-1809
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3770
YOM:
1963
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After landing at Posht-e Bādām AFB, the four engine airplane collided with a USMC Douglas RH-53D Sea Stallion helicopter registered 158761. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances and both aircraft were taking part to an evacuation of US citizens. All eight occupants on both aircraft were killed.