Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1969 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-121 Super Constellation
Registration:
135749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Atsuji - Atsuji
MSN:
4316
YOM:
1954
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a maritime patrol flight over the Sea of Japan, the four engine aircraft was shot down by two North Korea Air Force MiG-17. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed into the sea some 145 km off the city of Chongjin. Few debris and two dead bodies were found floating on water and none of the 31 occupants survived the crash.
Crew:
ADR2 Louis F. Balderman,
AT1 Stephen C. Chartier,
AT1 Bernie J. Colgin,
ADR1 Ballard F. Connors Jr.,
CT3 Gary R. DuCharme,
LT John N. Dzema,
LT Dennis B. Gleason,
ATN3 Gene K. Graham,
AEC LaVerne A. Greiner,
ATR2 Dennis J. Horrigan,
ATN2 Richard H. Kincaid,
S/Sgt Hugh M. Lynch,
ADRC Marshall H. McNamara,
ATR2 Timothy H. McNeil,
CT3 John A. Miller,
LCDR James H. Overstreet,
Lt Peter P. Perrottey,
CT1 John H. Potts,
AMS3 Richard T. Prindle,
CTC Frederick A. Randall,
LTJG Joseph R. Ribar,
AT1 James Leroy Roach,
LT John H. Singer,
CTC Richard E. Smith,
CT3 Philip D. Sundby,
AT1 Richard E. Sweeney,
LTJG Robert J. Sykora,
LT Robert F. Taylor,
CT2 Stephen J. Tesmer,
LTJG Norman E. Wilkerson,
ATN3 David M. Willis.
Crew:
ADR2 Louis F. Balderman,
AT1 Stephen C. Chartier,
AT1 Bernie J. Colgin,
ADR1 Ballard F. Connors Jr.,
CT3 Gary R. DuCharme,
LT John N. Dzema,
LT Dennis B. Gleason,
ATN3 Gene K. Graham,
AEC LaVerne A. Greiner,
ATR2 Dennis J. Horrigan,
ATN2 Richard H. Kincaid,
S/Sgt Hugh M. Lynch,
ADRC Marshall H. McNamara,
ATR2 Timothy H. McNeil,
CT3 John A. Miller,
LCDR James H. Overstreet,
Lt Peter P. Perrottey,
CT1 John H. Potts,
AMS3 Richard T. Prindle,
CTC Frederick A. Randall,
LTJG Joseph R. Ribar,
AT1 James Leroy Roach,
LT John H. Singer,
CTC Richard E. Smith,
CT3 Philip D. Sundby,
AT1 Richard E. Sweeney,
LTJG Robert J. Sykora,
LT Robert F. Taylor,
CT2 Stephen J. Tesmer,
LTJG Norman E. Wilkerson,
ATN3 David M. Willis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two North Korea Air Force MiG-17.