Date & Time: Nov 11, 1966 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-5262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Otis - Otis
MSN:
4413
YOM:
1956
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Otis AFB, MS, in the evening of November 10 on a maritime patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean, carrying 15 passengers and a crew of four. At 0130LT, while cruising at a height of 200 feet, the airplane nosed down and crashed into the ocean about 200 km east of Nantucket. The crew of a fishing vessel who was near the crash site was able to quickly intervene but only few debris were found, such as life vests and personal stuffs. According to eyewitnesses, one of the engine was on fire at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.