Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NC8497
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Detroit
MSN:
154
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Chicago Airport, while climbing to a height of 700 feet, the engine failed. The crew elected to return and initiated a turn to the right when the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.