Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
130309
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trenton - Trenton
MSN:
4050
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Trenton Airport. Shortly after a night takeoff, while climbing, the four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located 2,5 km from the airport. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an elevator trim failure on takeoff