Date & Time: Oct 15, 1980 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
130312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trenton - Trenton
MSN:
4061
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched out from Trenton on a SAR operation for a missing helicopter. While flying at low height, the four engine airplane crashed in a wooded area located about 13 km west of Chapais. Eight crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Cpt Dave Salmons, pilot, †
Cpt Ron Kavanagh, †
M/Cpl Allan Woodham, †
Sgt J. R. O'Neill, †
Cpl R. W. Fisher, †
Cpl R. J. Cocks, †
Cpl R. J. Taylor, †
Pvt W. D. Minnis, †
Cpt Dahl Manthorpe,
Mst W/O Bing Crosby.