Date & Time: Jan 30, 1989 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
130318
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Namao - Fort Wainwright
MSN:
4124
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
Boxtop18
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On short final to Fort Wainwright AFB, the airplane lost height, struck approach equipments then an embankment and eventually crashed about 600 feet short of runway threshold. Both pilots and seven passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was engaged in a combined exercice called 'Brim Frost'. At the time of the accident, the OAT was -46° C.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of altitude on short final was caused by the combination of frost accretion and an insufficient approach speed.