Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-69 Constellation
Registration:
42-94551
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topeka - Topeka
MSN:
1972
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in Topeka. For unknown reason, the aircraft landed on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.