Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Townsville – Cooktown
MSN:
2109
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Townsville to Cooktown. The twin engine airplane failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Coral Sea between both cities. Lost without trace.