Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
2004
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo de Marte – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
18-2366
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Campo de Marte Airbase, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. All occupants escaped injured while two people on the ground were killed.