Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
2000
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2237
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Fortaleza. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants, among them General Silva Paranhos, were injured.