Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
2501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2611
YOM:
1943
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing for unknown reason. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.