Date & Time: Mar 18, 1949 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AKX
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai – Paraparaumu
MSN:
2382
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The descent to Paraparaumu was started in marginal weather conditions. On approach, at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft christened 'Keruru' hit tree tops and crashed on the wooded slope of a mountain located in Waikanae, about 11 km from the airport. The wreckage was reached by rescuers two hours later. The aircraft was destroyed and all 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a faulty navigation on part of the crew who continued the approach at an insufficient altitude. Low visibility due to low clouds was considered as a contributory factor.