Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Air Transport - Belgium
Registration:
OO-GVP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2320
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All 14 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The crew was completing a flight from Belgian Congo to Brussels via Sudan.