Date & Time: Sep 30, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
FC-AXM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antananarivo - Tripoli - Paris
MSN:
2163
YOM:
1942
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Antananarivo to Paris with an intermediate stop in Tripoli. Shortly after take off, the twin engine aircraft christened 'Koufra' crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all eight occupants. The flight was conducted on behalf of the French Ministère de l'Air (Direction Technique et Industrielle).
Crew:
André Vercruysse, pilot,
Daniel Levesque, radio navigator,
Georges Deloustal, flight engineer.