Date & Time:
May 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AGLI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stockholm – Östersund
MSN:
18-2620
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Stockholm-Bromma that day bound for Östersund Airport. Enroute, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to locate his position. After eight hours and 20 minutes of flight, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in the Gulf of Botnia, few miles off Sikeå. While all nine occupants were quickly rescued, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Aage Shaaning, pilot,
Mr. Aaslid, copilot,
Mr. Klaussen, radio operator.
Crew:
Aage Shaaning, pilot,
Mr. Aaslid, copilot,
Mr. Klaussen, radio operator.