Date & Time: Jan 14, 1947 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
60-03
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puebla – Oaxaca
MSN:
18-2607
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Puebla-Hermanos Serdán-Huejotzingo Airport, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground that the right engine malfunctioned and elected to return. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed few km from the airport. All 21 occupants were killed.